Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all personal data processed by full-time and part-time employees, volunteers when acting on behalf of San-Jose.TV, contractors and partners doing business on behalf of San-Jose.TV, as well as all legal entities, all operating locations in all countries, and all business processes conducted by San-Jose.TV.
We do not sell, rent or exchange collected information.
What information do we collect?
San-Jose.TV collects the following personal data in line with the use purposes explained in a subsequent section:
– Your name and contact details
– Online profile data/usage
– Communication information about video presentation
– Purchasing and payment information
– Registration and participation in San-Jose.TV events and activities
– Subscription preferences
– Information about the device(s) you use
– Information about service usage
– Cookies
– Authentication data
– Location information
– Author and peer review information
– Other information you upload or provide to us
How do we use your information?
As an online showcase for video producers, San-Jose.TV uses collected information to categorize videos and present appropriate videos to our visitors.
To process transactions. San-Jose.TV uses personal information such as name, physical address, telephone number, email address, and company/institution to engage in interactions with you. We use financial/credit card and payment information to process your order and may need to share some of this information with delivery services, credit card clearing houses, and other third parties to complete the transaction.
To provide support or other services. San-Jose.TV may use your personal information to provide you with support or other services that you have ordered or requested. San-Jose.TV may also use your personal information to respond directly to your requests for information, including registrations for newsletters, webinars, or other specific requests, or pass your contact information to the appropriate San-Jose.TV distributor or reseller for further follow-up related to your interests.
To provide information based on your needs and respond to your requests. San-Jose.TV may use your personal information to provide you with notices of new product releases and service developments.
To administer products. San-Jose.TV may contact you if you purchase products to confirm certain information about your order (for example, that you did not experience problems in the download process). We may also use this information to confirm compliance with licensing and other terms of use and may share it with your company/institution.
To select content, improve quality, and facilitate use of the websites. San-Jose.TV may use your personal information, including the information gathered as a result of site navigation and electronic protocols and cookies (including third-party cookies), to help create and personalize website content, improve website quality, track marketing campaign responsiveness, evaluate page response rates, conduct usability testing, and facilitate your use of the websites (for example, to facilitate navigation and the login process, avoid duplicate data entry, enhance security, keep track of shopping cart additions, and preserve order information between sessions).
To serve personalized advertising to you. We don’t share your information with advertisers without your consent. We allow advertisers to choose the characteristics of users who will see their advertisements, and we may use any of the non-personally-identifiable attributes we have collected to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements. When you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, there is a possibility that the advertiser may place a cookie in your browser and that your attributes meet the criteria the advertiser selected.
To update you on relevant San-Jose.TV benefits, programs, and opportunities. San-Jose.TV may communicate with you regarding relevant San-Jose.TV benefits, programs, and opportunities available to you, through your membership(s) with San-Jose.TV.
To protect San-Jose.TV content and services. We may use your information to prevent potentially illegal activities and to enforce our terms and conditions. We also use a variety of technological systems to detect and address anomalous activity and to screen content to prevent abuse, such as spam. These efforts may, on occasion, result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users
To get feedback or input from you. In order to deliver products and services of most interest to our customers, from time to time, we may ask members, customers, volunteers, and website visitors to provide us input and feedback (for example through surveys, usability studies, focus groups).
To protect San-Jose.TV information assets as well as your own personal data. The San-Jose.TV Information Security Program protects the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of San-Jose.TV information assets by following a risk management approach based on policies, standards, guidelines, and procedures to meet security objectives while supporting business and operational goals.
How can you control your information?
You can control the information we have about you and how we use it in several ways.
If you are a registered user, you can review, revise, and correct the personal data that you have provided to San-Jose.TV via San-Jose.TV Account/MyProfile.
Use the unsubscribe method provided in our various communications
Personal data about minors and children
San-Jose.TV does not knowingly collect data from or about children under 16 without the permission of parent(s)/guardian(s). If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under age 16, please contact us
How will you know if the Privacy Policy is changed?
San-Jose.TV may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email if you have an San-Jose.TV Account, or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

TOP OF PAGE

Technical and regulatory information
Logging practices
San-Jose.TV automatically records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of visitors. The IP address is a unique number assigned to every computer on the internet. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the internet (it is a “dynamic” address). Note, however, that if you have a broadband connection, depending on your individual circumstance, the IP address that we collect may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. This is because, with some broadband connections, your IP address doesn’t change (it is “static”) and could be associated with your personal computer.
As well as recording the IP addresses of users, San-Jose.TV may also keep track of sites that users visited immediately prior to visiting San-Jose.TV’s website and the search terms they used to find it. We keep track of the pages visited on San-Jose.TV’s website, the amount of time spent on those pages and the types of searches done on them. Your searches remain confidential and anonymous. San-Jose.TV uses this information only for statistical purposes to find out which pages users find most useful and to improve the website.
San-Jose.TV also captures and stores information that you transmit. This may include:
Browser/Device type/version
Operating system used
Media Access Control (MAC) address
Date and time of the server request
Volume of data transferred
External links behavior
Cookies and web beacons
Cookies and web beacons are electronic placeholders that are placed on your device by websites to track your individual movements on that website over time. San-Jose.TV uses both session-based cookies (which last only for the duration of the user’s session) and persistent cookies (which remain on your device and provides information about the session you are in and waits for the next time you use that site again).
These cookies and web beacons provide useful information to San-Jose.TV, enabling us to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s access to and use of our sites, allows us to track usage behavior, and to balance the usage of our websites on all San-Jose.TV web servers.
Tracking cookies, third-party cookies, and other technologies such as web beacons may be used to process additional information, enable non-core functionalities on the San-Jose.TV website and enable third-party functions (such as a social media “share” link). We may also include web beacons and other similar technology in promotional email messages to determine whether the messages have been opened.
Do Not Track (DNT)
The online advertising industry has self-regulatory initiatives designed to provide consumers a choice in the types of ads they may see online and to conveniently opt-out from online behavioral ads served by some or all of the companies participating in these programs. Our websites do not respond to DNT consumer browser settings.
Collaboration with authorities
San-Jose.TV has appointed and mandated a privacy officer who represents the regulatory authorities inside the San-Jose.TV organization, and in return represents the San-Jose.TV organization to regulatory authorities.
The San-Jose.TV privacy officer will ensure proper communication with the relevant regulatory authority for privacy. The privacy officer will lead investigative action, complaint handling and data breach notification. The privacy officer will also monitor regulatory changes and consult the regulatory authority where implementation of a regulatory or technological change leads to doubt.
Transfer of information to other countries
As a local web publisher, San-Jose.TV will not transfer your information to other countries
Responses to legal requests
San-Jose.TV reserves the right to share your information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law
In the event of bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.
Your European Union privacy rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) (also known as GDPR), if you are an individual protected by the GDPR you may have certain rights as a data subject. To request information about or avail yourself of those rights, please send an email to Privacy@San-Jose.TV with “GDPR Request” in the subject line. In the email please describe, with specificity, the GDPR right you are requesting assistance with. Please note additional information may be requested prior to initiation of a request and that San-Jose.TV reserves the right to charge a fee with respect to certain requests. Upon San-Jose.TV’s completion of its review you will be notified if your request has been granted, denied, or exemptions apply.
Your California privacy rights
Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your business relationship with San-Jose.TV is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding San-Jose.TV’s disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to PrivacyOfficer@San-Jose.TV with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, we will provide you, by email, a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties’ names and addresses. Please note that not all personal information sharing is covered by S.B. 27’s requirements

For all other questions about our privacy policy, please contact

PrivacyOfficer@San-Jose.TV
356 N. 15th Street
San Jose, CA 95112

Updated 04/26/2020